The athlete Miquel Piera, of the Athletics Club Baleària Diànium was the best in the II Urban Mile of Dénia, which took place in the Calle Marques de Campo. As in the first edition, the Terra Tournament of Retrobament test organized by the Foundation Baleària, It was attended by many athletes, especially grassroots, arriving from the islands of Ibiza and Mallorca.
The athletic morning brought together many curious and athletic fans in the incomparable setting that is the most important artery in the city. The first races that were carried out were those of Querubins, the smallest, to go up categories. The first part of the morning ended with the cadet category miles. Subsequently the trophy delivery ceremony took place.
The second part began with the men's Veterans B and C test dispute, which was followed by four more races. As a climax, the Elite category race took place. In the Elite test, the great protagonist was Miquel Piera who, from the start, imposed a strong rhythm and remained in the lead until the end. In the final meters, Juanra Pous launched a strong attack but could not overcome Orba's athlete.
In goal the best time was Piera with 4.46, the second best being a youth athlete, Joaquin Balestra, of the CA Pitius of Ibiza, who made the mile with an 4.49 mark. The second in Elite was Juanra Pous, from CA Gandía, with a record of 4.50. The third in Elite was Youssef Ahatach, of CA Baleària Diànium, who entered the finish line with a time of 4.55.
Classifications
Cherubins Fem
1ª Diana Larrosa
2ª Tania Buigues
3ª Mar Calatrava
Querubins More
1º Marc Codoñer
2º Miguel Donderis
3º Miguel Sumandea
Barrufets Fem
1ª Inés Viso
2ª Anais Patricio
3ª Louise Walmleis
Barrufets Mas
1º Kobi White
2º Joan Amengual
3º Jindra Pospisil
Pre-Benjamin Fem
1ª Zoe White
2ª María Bonet
3ª Gisela Peris
Pre-Benjamin More
1º Joan Alemany
2º Pedro Murillo
3º Angel Alemany
Benjamin Fem
1ª Radost Koseva
2ª Marina Bermejo
3ª Arlet Silva
Benjamin Mas
1º Joan Marín
2º Jordi White
3º Miquel Amengual
Alevín Fem
1ª Sandra Vadell
2ª Andra Esciva
3ª Marina Ramón
Alevín Mas
1º Roc Martí
2º Juan Carlos León
3º Alberto Berruti
Infant Fem
1ª Sara Tur
2ª Claudia Calbet
3ª Alicia Crespo
Infant Mas
1º Mauro García
2º Mark Roper
3º Damià Puigcerver
Cadet Fem
1ª Mar Riera
2ª Carmen Martínez
3ª Francisca Truyols
Cadet More
1º Miguel Ángel Esteller
2º Nahuel Moralejo
3º Alejandro Martín
Youth Fem
1ª Aroa Manzano
2ª Kolina Oliver
3ª Mar Salvá
Juvenile Mas
1º Joaquin Balestra
2º Sebastian Blanco
3º Izán Martínez
Senior Fem
ª 1 Aina Fornés
2ª Jesica Nuñez
Senior Mas
1º Cristóbal Gómez
2º Ignacio Calabuig
3º Javier Mahiques
Veteranas A
1ª Isabel Gregori
2ª Diana Ruiz
3ª María Gil
veterans
1º Andrés Savall
2º Ángel Herrera
3º Vicent Codoñer
Veteranas B
1ª María Mulet
ª 2 mayca Room
Laurence 3ª Rastell
Veterans B
1 º Víctor Fernández
2º Alberto Riera
3º Ignacio González
veterans C
1º Vicente Gonzálvez
2º Manuel Ferrer