The "XIII Swimming Crossing of Sant Roc”, held on the beach of L'Estanyó, brought together 300 swimmers of all ages, from juniors to Master D. The event was perfectly organized by the Dénia Swimming Club that was responsible for the technical part of the crossing and Mayorales Sant Roc were those who cared logistics part thereof.
The first to burst into a sea that provided magnificent conditions for swimming, participants were crossing 1.500 meters. The first to cross the finish line was the swimmer, CT Ignacio Ramón Moncada Avant with a time of 21: 18. The second out of the water was Joaquin leek CN Mirasierra with a mark 21: 37. The third was Jatt Ditimar the CN Denia.
In women the absolute winner was Andrea Garzón CT Avant Moncada with a mark of 23: 32, ahead of Alicia Baixauli the Barracudas Torrent and Mónica Bernués the CN Mirasierra.
Later came the turn of the participants at the crossing of 5.000 puntuable meters for the circuit of Valencia. In man the winner was Fernando García with a mark of 1: 07.02 ahead of Emilio Aguayo made a mark of 1: 07.11 and José Luis Larrosa who made a record of 1: 07.25.
In women the winner was the young Carolina Pradas with a mark of 1: 10.04. The second place went to María García who made a time of 1: 17.24, while third place went to Andrea Fos with a record of 1: 18.06.
The results of each of the crossings were as follows:
Crossing 1.500 meters
child Women
Alicia 1ª Baixauli
2ª Lola Benavent
Amparo 3ª Dolader
Male child
1º Jatt Ditimar
2º Javier Marimon
Makar 3º Amirkhanov
senior women
Andrea Garzón 1ª
2ª Mónica Bernués
3ª Sara Serra
Male absolute
Ignacio Ramón 1º
2º Joaquín Leeks
3º Martín Millo
Master A Female
1ª María Bisquert
2ª Ángela Climent
3ª Elena Domenech
Master A Male
1 º Gonzalo Durá
2º July Alegre
3º Héctor Boix
Master B Female
1ª Monica Cantó
2ª Ana Fontanet
3ª Concepción Bernabeu
Master B Male
1º Nacho Serrano
2º Enrique Segarra
3º David Escrivá
Female Master C
1ª Ana Terencio
Vicenta Pastor 2ª
3ª Raquel Dominguez
Male Master C
1º Richard Mitchell
2º Carl Boge
3º Richard Millo
Master D Male
1º Joop Draaisma
2º Frank Rijsdijk
José Luis Piquer 3º
Crossing 5.000 meters
Female Children
1ª Elena Mollá
Neus 2ª Vieco
Male child
1º Carlos Cuesta
2º David Fernández
absolute Female
1ª Carolina Pradas
2ª María García
Andrea 3ª Fos
absolute Men
1º Fernando García
2º Emilio Aguayo
3º Artom Amirkhanov
Master A Female
1ª Eliana Sotelo
Nora 2ª Paton
3ª Ana Gomis
Master A Male
1º José Luis Larrosa
2º Javier Chapa
3º Antonio Castaño
Master B Female
1ª Yolanda Marchante
2ª Mª Irene Granell
3ª Mónica Berenguer
Master B Male
1º César Hernández
2º David Gómez
3ª Roberto Soler
Female Master C
1ª Pilar Viedma
2ª Ana Ferrer
Kirsten 3ª Franke
Male Master C
1º Álvaro Furió
2º Raul Ull
3º Juan Ignacio Lillo
Master D Male
1º Jesús Blanco